Butler tops rivals at home track meet

The Butler boys and girls track and field teams bested West Charlotte High and conference rivals Independence and Rocky River at a meet held on the Bulldogs’ track on March 5.

On the girls side, Alexis Davis and Nia Baker each claimed wins in two events as Davis took first in the long jump (16 feet, 6 inches) and the triple jump (37-07.00) while Baker won the shot put (35-00.00) and the discus (109-02.50).

The Bulldogs had a number of other individual winners including Summer Thomas, who won the pole vault (7-06.00), Maxine Glenn (4-06.00, high jump) and Shelby Baker (15 minutes, 2.00 seconds, 3,200-meter run).

Butler’s 4×800 relay team consisting of Baker, Diana Dovalina, Natalie Boyton and Ayanna Dennis placed first in 11 minutes, 56 seconds and the Bulldogs’ 4×100 team of Davis, Glenn, Lisa Peebles and Asiah Drew also were victorious, finishing in 52.80 seconds.

Independence had a host of standout individual performances, as well, led by SunSara Williams, who took gold in the 100-meter dash (12.70 seconds), 200 (25.40) and the 400 (1 minute, 1.10 seconds).

Joining Williams as individual Patriot winners was Savannah Lamb who won both the 100-meter hurdles (17.30 seconds) and the 300 hurdles (51.80). Anna McElrath also was an individual winner, taking the 800 by a staggering 19 seconds, finishing in 2 minutes, 26 seconds.

The Patriot girls also won a pair of relays as Jessica Stubbs, Emily Spicer, Hannah Carroll and Katherine Stubbs combined to win the 4×200 (2:11.30) and Camile Martin, Tiara McDay, McElrath and Williams took the 4×400 (4:35.00).

Porter Ridge’s Amanda Conti was the only other girl to take an individual event, coming in first in the 1600 (6:09.00).

Overall, the Butler girls finished first with 111 points and were followed by Independence (91), Rocky River (66), Porter Ridge (41) and West Charlotte (5).

On the boys side, the Butler boys had a strong showing, winning seven individual events. Anthony Ratliff and Gerald Clark Jr. were part of a three-way tie in the 100, as they finished in 11.20 seconds.

Other Bulldogs to take first place included Gerald Clark (22.70 seconds, tied for first in the 200), Matthew Barrera (4 minutes, 48 seconds in the 1600), Jacob Hutchinson (12:08.60, 3200-meter run), Shavare Stitt (42.30, 300 hurdles), Noah Huggins (5 feet, 0 inches, high jump) and Jacob Clewis (12 feet, 0 inches, pole

Independence had three individual champions as Caleb Walker took first in both the 110 hurdles (15.00) and the triple jump (37-07.00) and Cole Reynolds won the 400 (50.90).

Rocky River’s Kaylan Love-Soles tied for first in both the 100 (11.20) and the 200 (22.70) while teammate Deron Davis claimed the long jump gold

Porter Ridge had three individual champions as well as Yanick Mendes won both the discus (132-09.50) and the shot put (37-07.50) and Ryan Hastings won the 800 (2:01.50).

Rocky River claimed two of the four relay events as Jaire Alexander, Deonte Stevens, Ellijah Henry and TyShawn Carter teamed to win the 4×100 (45.90) and Earl Alexander, Sam Stitt, Rashad Brannon and Kendall Crowder took first in the 4×200 (1:33.10).

Independence won the 4×800 as Jason Lux, Clayton Johnson, Corey Garagiola and Reynolds ran 8:42.60, beating the field by nearly 25 seconds.

Butler won the 4×400 in 3:42.30 as Alex Doherty, Russell Helderman, Armis Algood and Darius Reed were victorious.

Overall, the Butler boys scored 133 points and were followed by Independence (78), Rocky River (76), Porter Ridge (47) and West Charlotte (4).


Did you like this? Share it:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *